MESHTEN LAB•Memory & Retrieval
September 29, 2026•Retrieval Benchmark

Half the Tokens: Code-Search Hints Cut Agent Token Use 51% on a 30-Question Test

Overnight benchmark on real engineering queries: pre-computed symbol concordance hints and inlined snippets cut agent exploration tokens in half.

Core Finding:When coding agents explore an unfamiliar codebase, they typically spend 50k to 100k+ tokens running grep searches and opening whole files. In overnight benchmarks across fresh out-of-sample and real-ask holdouts, pre-computed symbol concordance hints and inlined snippets cut agent token expenditure by 51% with 1.00 recall@5 on the 30-question test (0.94-0.98 on holdout).

Token Reduction

51% - 55%

Arm H consumed 57,438 tokens vs 118,105 for agentic grep on CODERET-NIGHT; 40,737 vs 91,844 on CODERET-E3.

Top-5 Recall

0.94 - 1.00

Arm H achieved 1.00 recall@5 on the 30-question suite (vs 0.97 for grep and 0.67 for pure AST); holdout recall was 0.94-0.98.

File Open Reduction

76% Fewer Opens

Inlined snippets reduced whole-file opens from 1.55 to 0.38 files per question.

Zero-Call Answers

52.5% of Queries

52.5% of questions were answered directly from inlined search snippets without follow-up tool calls.

Empirical Findings Table

Token expenditure, latency, and recall across code retrieval strategies
Telemetry MetricMeasured ValueContext & Observability
Token Reduction51% - 55%Arm H consumed 57,438 tokens vs 118,105 for agentic grep on CODERET-NIGHT; 40,737 vs 91,844 on CODERET-E3.
Top-5 Recall0.94 - 1.00Arm H achieved 1.00 recall@5 on the 30-question suite (vs 0.97 for grep and 0.67 for pure AST); holdout recall was 0.94-0.98.
File Open Reduction76% Fewer OpensInlined snippets reduced whole-file opens from 1.55 to 0.38 files per question.
Zero-Call Answers52.5% of Queries52.5% of questions were answered directly from inlined search snippets without follow-up tool calls.

Engineering Action Directives

  • Providing pre-computed symbol concordance hints and compact inlined code snippets allows agents to locate relevant definitions with substantially fewer exploratory tool calls.
  • Directly displaying target code spans in initial search outputs eliminates over half of follow-up whole-file read operations.

Methodology Boundaries & Limits

  • Evaluated on Python and TypeScript codebases: AST indexing relies on clean grammar parsing; highly dynamic languages or broken syntax trees degrade concordance accuracy.
  • Index overhead: Building symbol indices requires background CPU indexing time (8.4s on 1,619 files); very large million-line monorepos will require partitioned incremental indexing.